Missouri S&T faculty honored for outstanding teaching

Posted by
On November 24, 2020

Forty-two faculty members from Missouri University of Science and Technology have been honored with the Outstanding Teaching Award based on their end-of-course evaluation scores for academic year 2019-20. An additional 35 faculty members received an Outstanding Teaching Commendation.

Two faculty members are also being honored with the Sustained Excellence in Outstanding Teaching Award, which recognizes faculty members who have received Outstanding Teaching Awards for at least nine out of the last 10 years. Eligible faculty members cannot receive the Sustained Excellence in Outstanding Teaching Award in consecutive years.

Recipients of the Sustained Excellence in Outstanding Teaching Award will receive a monetary award, which is provided by the Forsee Family Engineering Faculty Fund, Finley Faculty Enhancement endowment and the Class of 1937 Faculty Excellence endowment.

University officials plan to formally recognize the award recipients at a banquet this coming spring.

The 2019-20 Sustained Excellence in Outstanding Teaching Award will be presented to:

  • Merilee Krueger, teaching professor of psychological science
  • Dr. Jeffrey Smith, professor of ceramic engineering.

The 42 S&T faculty members who will be honored with the Outstanding Teaching Award for 2019-20 are:

  • Dr. Ayodeji Alajo, associate professor of nuclear engineering
  • Dr. Denise Baker, assistant professor of psychological science
  • Dr. Andrew Behrendt, assistant teaching professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Amy Belfi, assistant professor of psychological science
  • Dr. Carleigh Davis, assistant professor of psychological science
  • Dr. Petra DeWitt, associate professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Kristen Donnell, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering
  • Dr. Cassie Elrod, associate professor of business and information technology
  • Dr. Darin Finke, associate teaching professor of philosophy
  • Sarah Hercula, assistant professor of English and technical communication
  • Dr. Greg Hilmas, Curators’ Distinguished Professor of ceramic engineering and chair of materials science and engineering
  • Dr. Sheryl Hodges, associate teaching professor of engineering management and systems engineering
  • Dr. Xianbio Hu, assistant professor of civil, architectural and environmental engineering
  • Dr. Patrick Huber, professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Wayne Huebner, professor or materials science and engineering
  • Dr. Irina Ivliyeva, professor of Russian
  • Dr. Kurt Kosbar, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering
  • Dr. Nishant Kumar, associate teaching professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Merilee Krueger, teaching professor of psychological science
  • Dr. Jennifer Leopold, associate professor of computer science
  • Dr. Yu Liu, assistant professor of business and information technology
  • Dr. Christi Patton Luks, teaching professor of chemical and biochemical engineering
  • Dr. Ricardo Morales, associate teaching professor of computer science
  • Dr. Fiona Nah, professor of business and information technology
  • Dr. Dev Niyogi, professor of biological sciences
  • Dr. Francisca Oboh-Ikuenobe, professor of geology and biological science
  • Dr. Ronald J. O’Malley, the F. Kenneth Iverson Endowed Chair of Steelmaking Technologies in materials science and engineering
  • Dr. Hank Pernicka, professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Dr. Justin Pope, assistant professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Dan Reardon, associate professor of English and technical communication
  • Dr. Jeff Schramm, associate professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Michelle Schwartze, assistant teaching professor of teacher education and certification
  • Dr. Pourya Shamsi, associate professor of electrical and computer engineering
  • Dr. Kate Sheppard, associate professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Jeffrey Smith, professor of ceramic engineering
  • Dr. Lesley Sneed, professor of civil, architectural and environmental engineering
  • Dr. Chariklia Sotiriou-Leventis, professor of chemistry
  • Dr. David Spurlock, associate teaching professor of engineering management and systems engineering
  • Dr. Joe Stanley, professor of electrical and computer engineering
  • Dr. Greg Story, associate professor of physics
  • Courtney Webster, lecturer of French
  • Dr. Klaus Woelk, associate professor of chemistry.

The 35 faculty members who received the Outstanding Teaching Commendation for 2019-2020 are:

  • Dr. Baojun Bai, professor and Lester R. Birbeck Chair in Petroleum Engineering
  • Dr. Daryl Beetner, professor of electrical and computer engineering
  • Dr. Michael Bruening, associate professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Eric Bryan, associate professor of English and technical communication
  • Dr. Doug Carroll, professor and program director in engineering and computing
  • Dr. Kelly Carter, associate professor of teacher education and certification
  • Dr. Genda Chen, the Robert W. Abbett Distinguished Chair in Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Mohamed ElGawady, professor of civil, architectural and environmental engineering
  • Dr. Nuran Ercal, the Richard K. Vitek FCR Endowed Chair in Biochemistry
  • Dr. Bill Fahrenholtz, Curators’ Distinguished Professor of ceramic engineering and director of the Materials Research Center
  • Dr. Mehdi Ferdowsi, professor of electrical and computer engineering
  • Lorie Francis, associate teaching professor of music
  • Taylor Gruenloh, assistant teaching professor of theater
  • Dr. Daozhi Han, assistant professor of mathematics and statistics
  • Dr. Yue-wern Huang, professor of biological sciences
  • Dr. Abdulmoshin Imqam, assistant professor of geosciences and geological and petroleum engineering
  • Dr. Beth Kania-Gosche, professor and chair of teacher education and certification
  • Dr. Kamal Khayat, professor and Vernon and Maralee Jones Chair in Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Xin Liu, associate professor of mining and nuclear engineering
  • Dr. Marek Locmelis, assistant professor of geosciences and geological and petroleum engineering
  • Dr. John McManus, Curators’ Distinguished Professor of history and political science
  • Dr. Audra Merfeld-Langston, associate professor and chair of arts, languages and philosophy
  • Dr. Michael Moats, professor of materials science and engineering
  • Dr. Melanie Mormile, professor of biological sciences
  • Dr. Susan Murray, chair and professor of psychological science
  • Laurie Myers, lecturer in arts, languages and philosophy
  • Dr. J. Keith Nisbett, associate professor and interim chair of mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Dr. Gayla Olbricht, associate professor of mathematics and statistics
  • Dr. Clair Reynolds Kueny, assistant professor of psychological science
  • Dr. Julie Semon, associate professor of biological sciences
  • Dr. Yun Seong Song, assistant professor of mechanical and aerospace engineering
  • Dr. Kristine Swenson, chair and professor of English and technical communication
  • Dr. Thomas Vojta, Curators’ Distinguished Professof and chair of physics
  • Dr. Alexey Yamilov, associate professor of physics
  • Dr. David Westenberg, professor of biological sciences.

Share this page

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *