Missouri S&T students named Knights of St. Pat

Posted by
On March 12, 2019

The Student Knights of St. Patrick have been selected to represent Missouri University of Science and Technology’s student organizations during the 111th St. Pat’s celebration in Rolla, Missouri.

The students will be knighted during a coronation ceremony at 9 p.m. Friday, March 15, in Leach Theatre of Castleman Hall on the Missouri S&T campus.

The practice of knighting students every spring can be traced back to the beginning of the 20th century, when Missouri S&T engineering students declared St. Patrick the patron saint of engineers.

The 2019 student Knights of St. Patrick are as follows:

Makayla Appel, a senior in mechanical engineering from St. Louis, representing Chi Omega.

Charles Barker, a senior in mechanical engineering from University City, Missouri, representing EcoMiners.

Gabriel Bartels, a junior in mechanical engineering and aerospace engineering from Hermann, Missouri, representing General Delegation of Independents.

Brittany Benns, a senior in psychology from St. Louis, representing Delta Omicron Lambda.

Kelsey Blink, a senior in information science and technology from Rolla, Missouri, representing Kappa Delta.

Garrett Burnell, a sophomore in engineering management from Wildwood, Missouri, representing Residential Hall Association.

Kyle Carberry, a senior in mechanical engineering and aerospace engineering from Lake in the Hills, Illinois, representing Pi Kappa Alpha.

Brendan Carriel, a senior in ceramic engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing Alpha Epsilon Pi.

Sebastian Coons, a senior in computer engineering from Grain Valley, Missouri, representing Triangle.

Sofia Cozzoni, a junior in biological sciences from Aurora, Illinois, representing Omega Sigma.

Andrew Doing, a senior in computer science and computer engineering from Ellisville, Missouri, representing Miner Key.

Colton Gholson, a junior in electrical engineering from West Paducah, Kentucky, representing Tau Kappa Epsilon.

Joseph Haley, a senior in computer engineering from Villa Ridge, Missouri, representing Sigma Pi.

Jacce Heckadon, a senior in engineering management from Nevada, Missouri, representing Zeta Tau Alpha.

Tyler Huffman, a senior in electrical engineering from Jefferson City, Missouri, representing 4North.

Drew Jacobs, a senior in ceramic engineering from St. Louis, representing Keramos.

Kaeden Kessinger, a senior in chemical engineering and engineering management from Rolla, Missouri, representing Student Council.

Brady Kluesner, a senior in nuclear engineering from Urbandale, Iowa, representing Theta Xi.

Cliff Martin, a senior in computer science from Lee’s Summit, Missouri, representing Delta Sigma Phi.

Ian Mclean, a senior in environmental engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing Delta Tau Delta.

Sam Mitchell, a senior in nuclear engineering from Saint Peters, Missouri, representing Outer Campus Hall Association.

Clayton Newburry, a senior in electrical engineering from Saint Peters, Missouri, representing Kappa Alpha.

Andrew Ney, a senior in business and management systems from Overland, Missouri, representing Sigma Tau Gamma.

Zachary Olivas, a junior in architectural engineering and civil engineering from Saint Peters, Missouri, representing the Concrete Canoe Design Team.

James Oliver, a senior in ceramic engineering from St. Louis, representing Phi Kappa Theta.

Emily Quist, a senior in environmental engineering from Wildwood, Missouri, representing Phi Sigma Pi.

Heather Reynolds, a senior in information science and technology from Wright City, Missouri, representing Phi Sigma Rho.

Sabri Safi, a junior in engineering management from Ellisville, Missouri, representing Kappa Sigma.

Monica Sequerra, a senior in information science and technology from Kansas City, Missouri, representing Lambda Sigma Pi.

Matthew Shallow, a senior in environmental engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing KMNR.

Peyton Shaw, a senior in geological engineering from Wright City, Missouri, representing Alpha Psi Omega.

Chris Smith, a senior in mechanical engineering from Saint Peters, Missouri, representing Beta Sigma Psi.

Matt Snarzyk, a senior in chemical engineering from Saint Peters, Missouri, representing Alpha Chi Sigma.

Itai Snir, a junior in mechanical engineering from Chesterfield, Missouri, representing Residential Commons Hall Association.

Robert Wulff, a sophomore in computer engineering and computer science from Chesterfield, Missouri, representing Lambda Chi Alpha.

Share this page

  • 8
    Shares

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *