Missouri S&T students named Knights of St. Pat

Posted by
On March 2, 2015

20140315 Parade 222The Student Knights of St. Patrick have been selected to represent Missouri University of Science and Technology’s student organizations during the 107th St. Pat’s celebration in Rolla, Missouri.

The students will be knighted during a coronation ceremony at 9 p.m. Friday, March 13, in Leach Theatre of Castleman Hall on the Missouri S&T campus. There are 34 knights for 2015.

The practice of knighting students every spring can be traced back to the beginning of the 20th century, when Missouri S&T engineering students declared St. Patrick the patron saint of engineers.

The 2015 Knights of St. Patrick are:

Nick Bartley, a senior in mechanical engineering from Fenton, Missouri, representing Tau Kappa Epsilon

Paul Black, a sophomore in aerospace engineering from St. Joseph, Missouri, representing Residential College Association

Chayce Boyce, a junior in engineering management from De Soto, Missouri, representing Residence Hall Association

Stanley Brown, a senior in mechanical and aerospace engineering from Springfield, Illinois, representing Student Council

Ryan Carpenter, a senior in business and management systems from Florissant, Missouri, representing Phi Kappa Theta

Ranell Cavitt, a senior in aerospace engineering from Florissant, Missouri, representing Kappa Delta

Courtney Cocks, a senior in geological engineering from Sunrise Beach, Missouri, representing Associated Students of the University of Missouri

Dalton Cole, a junior in computer science from Gladstone, Missouri, representing Downtown Campus Hall Association

Jason Dietrich, a senior in engineering management from Quincy, Illinois, representing Delta Sigma Phi

Nila Dubovsky, a senior in mining engineering from Pleasant Hope, Missouri, representing Phi Sigma Rho

Jolene Harbin, a senior in chemistry from Tarkio, Missouri, representing Omega Sigma

Rachel Hazzard, a senior in management and information systems from Overland Park, Kansas, representing Greek Independent Board

Ian Hoover, a senior in civil engineering from Pontiac, Illinois, representing Delta Lambda Phi

Joseph Jacobi, a senior in architectural engineering from St. Charles, Missouri, representing Delta Tau Delta

Devon Jones, a senior in biological sciences from Houston, representing Lambda Sigma Pi

Richard Keen, a senior in psychology from Caseyville, Illinois, representing National Residence Hall Honorary

Michael Keppel, a senior in chemical engineering from Florissant, Missouri, representing 4 North

Nate Krenning, a senior in business and management systems from Arnold, Missouri, representing Missouri Miner

Steve Ludwig, a senior in mechanical engineering from Florissant, Missouri, representing Kappa Sigma

Ian McNaughton, a senior in mining engineering from Springfield, Vermont, representing Triangle Fraternity

Melanie Moore, a sophomore in ceramic engineering from Florissant, Missouri, representing Miner Village Hall Association

Sam Nichols, a senior in mining engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing Fraternal Order of Leaders

Cullen O’Farrell, a junior in engineering management from Grand Rapids, Michigan, representing KMNR

Dan Richardson, a senior in environmental engineering from O’Fallon, Missouri, representing Alpha Epsilon Pi

Kyle Schmitt, a senior in mechanical engineering from Chesterfield, Missouri, representing Trap and Skeet Club

Daniel Steiner, a senior in mechanical engineering from Maryville, Missouri, representing Beta Sigma Psi

Tim Swingle, a senior in chemical engineering from Dearborn, Missouri, representing General Delegation of Independents

Sam Thebeau, a senior in aerospace engineering from Union, Missouri, representing Sigma Tau Gamma

Joseph Walker, a senior in mechanical engineering from Gladstone, Missouri, representing Kappa Alpha

John Watkins, a senior in nuclear engineering from De Soto, Missouri, representing Wesley House

Mack Weaver, a junior in chemical engineering from St. Charles, Missouri, representing Sigma Nu

Haley Werner, a junior in business and management systems from Florissant, Missouri, representing Chi Omega

Joe White, a senior in petroleum engineering from Mount Carmel, Illinois, representing Theta Xi

Phillip Wilson, a junior in information science and technology from Springfield, Illinois, representing Lambda Chi Alpha.

Share this page

  • 11
    Shares
mm
Posted by

On March 2, 2015. Posted in People

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *