Missouri S&T students named Knights of St. Pat

Posted by
On March 12, 2018

The Student Knights of St. Patrick have been selected to represent Missouri S&T’s student organizations during the 110th St. Pat’s celebration in Rolla, Missouri.

The students will be knighted during a coronation ceremony at 9 p.m. Friday, March 16, in Leach Theatre of Castleman Hall on the Missouri S&T campus.

The practice of knighting students every spring can be traced back to the beginning of the 20th century, when Missouri S&T engineering students declared St. Patrick the patron saint of engineers.

The 2018 student Knights of St. Patrick are as follows:

Jo Aleman, a senior in computer engineering from St. Charles, Missouri, representing Kappa Sigma

Ben Bachler, a senior in electrical engineering from Linn, Missouri, representing Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Marshall Beatty, a senior in mining engineering from Mount Vernon, Missouri, representing Theta Xi

Kyle Boillat, a sophomore in chemical engineering from Glencoe, Missouri, representing Residential Commons Hall Association

Kelsey Buford, a senior in civil engineering from Wentzville, Missouri, representing Kappa Delta

Kevin Chasen, who earned a bachelor of science degree in engineering management in 2017, is from Ballwin, Missouri, representing Alpha Epsilon Pi

Tyler Chu, a senior in mechanical engineering from Farmington, Missouri, representing the Missouri Miner

Patrick Coday, a senior in mechanical engineering from Springfield, Missouri, representing Student Council

Kim Dyhouse, a senior in metallurgical engineering from Olathe, Kansas, representing Lambda Sigma Pi

Kenneth Farmer, a former student from St. Charles, Missouri, representing 4 North

Brian Ford, a senior in physics from Louisville, Kentucky, representing Miner Village Hall Association

Christopher Graves, a senior in psychology from Rolla, Missouri, representing General Delegation of Independents

Hannah    Gretlein, a senior in applied mathematics from Jefferson City, Missouri, representing Phi Sigma Rho

Ben Hackett, a senior in mechanical engineering from St. Louis representing Phi Kappa Theta

Aaron Harmon, a senior in computer engineering from St. Charles, Missouri, representing National Residence Hall Honorary

Arden Hawley, a senior in information science and technology from Rolla, Missouri, representing Alpha Psi Omega

Andrew Hedlund, a senior in aerospace engineering from Springfield, Illinois, representing Delta Tau Delta

Eric Heidbrink, a senior in biological sciences from Ballwin, Missouri, representing Triangle Fraternity

Rebecca Hogan, a senior in biological sciences from Rolla, Missouri, representing Delta Omicron Lambda

Vincent Johnson, a junior in electrical engineering from Omaha, Nebraska, representing Humans vs Zombies

Brandon Kane, a senior in engineering management from Hillsboro, Missouri, representing KMNR

Andrew Kueny, a senior aerospace engineering from Boonville, Missouri, representing Sigma Pi

Makinna Loethen, a senior in chemical engineering from Hallsville, Missouri, representing Zeta Tau Alpha

Mike McGinty, a senior in civil engineering from St. Louis representing Kappa Alpha Order

Griffin Melson, a sophomore in computer science from St. Louis representing Residence Hall Association

Jacob Nall, a senior in mechanical engineering from Kearney, Missouri, representing Sigma Nu

Tristen Nash, a sophomore in petroleum engineering from Hudson, Michigan, representing Tau Kappa Epsilon

Erin Nischwitz, a senior in chemistry from Wildwood, Missouri, representing Omega Sigma

Drew Pfyl, a senior in mechanical engineering from Ballwin, Missouri, representing Pi Kappa Alpha

Ian Pittwood, a senior in computer engineering from Ballwin, Missouri, representing Phi Sigma Pi

Grace Popielewski, a senior in mechanical engineering from St. Louis representing Chi Omega

Hunter Powley, a senior in chemical engineering from Nixa, Missouri, representing University Commons Hall Association

Gunnar Sanders, a junior in mechanical engineering from Kansas City, Missouri, representing Thomas Jefferson Residence Hall Association

Chris Schaaf, a senior in computer engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing Delta Sigma Phi

Coltin Shields, a senior in information science and technology from Lee’s Summit, Missouri, representing Sigma Tau Gamma

Tucker Shoup, a senior in chemical engineering from St. Charles, Missouri, representing Alpha Chi Sigma

Ashley Throop, a senior in environmental engineering from Ellis Grove, Illinois, representing Greek Independent Board

Ben Unger, a senior in electrical engineering from Jackson, Missouri, representing Interfraternity Council

Zach Weicken, a senior in mechanical engineering from Versailles, Missouri, representing Beta Sigma Psi

Aaron Wilson, a senior in geology and geophysics from Farmington, Missouri, representing Geological Society

Cody Witt, a junior in aerospace engineering from Leasburg, Missouri, representing Student Union Board.

Share this page

mm
Posted by

On March 12, 2018. Posted in People

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *