Missouri S&T students named Knights of St. Pat

The Student Knights of St. Patrick have been selected to represent Missouri University of Science and Technology’s student organizations during the 109th St. Pat’s celebration in Rolla, Missouri.

The students will be knighted during a coronation ceremony at 9 p.m. Friday, March 17, in Leach Theatre of Castleman Hall on the Missouri S&T campus.

The practice of knighting students every spring can be traced back to the beginning of the 20th century, when Missouri S&T engineering students declared St. Patrick the patron saint of engineers.

The 2017 Knights of St. Patrick are as follows:

CALIFORNIA

Dove Canyon

— Jack Moore, a senior in computer science representing Sigma Pi

ILLINOIS

Berwyn

— Christopher Valadez, a senior in ceramic engineering representing Delta Lambda Phi

Lebanon

— Zach Schoenfeld, a senior in nuclear engineering representing Delta Sigma Phi

INDIANA

Carmel

— Colin Woolums, a senior in economics representing Geological Society

KANSAS

Lenexa

— Adrienne Lister, a senior in undergraduate studies representing Omega Sigma

MARYLAND

Glenelg

— Aleksandr Chernoff, a senior in ceramic engineering representing Alpha Sigma Mu

MISSOURI

Ash Grove

— Richard Braun, a senior in engineering management representing Delta Tau Delta

Ballwin

— Mario Ceron, a senior in mining engineering representing National Residence Hall Honorary

— Anthony Miano, a senior in economics representing Alpha Epsilon Pi

Blue Springs

— Joshua Breedlove, a senior in electrical engineering representing EcoMiners

Cape Girardeau

— Scottie Thomas, a senior in chemical engineering representing Student Council

Chesterfield

— Daniel Appelbaum, a senior in electrical engineering representing 4 North

— Rachel Craft, a senior in biological sciences representing Alpha Psi Omega

— Richard Dolan, a junior in mechanical engineering representing Student Union Board

— Padraic Hennessey, a senior in biological sciences representing Downtown Campus Hall Association

— Steven Paquette, a senior in undergraduate studies representing Signa Nu

Columbia

— John Padgett, a senior in computer science representing Residence Hall Association

Cross Timbers

— JD Hubert, a senior in civil engineering representing Trap and Skeet Club

Florissant

— Victoria Mares, a junior in civil engineering representing Kappa Delta

— Melanie Moore, a senior in ceramic engineering representing Ballet and Dance Club

Gerald

— Ben Angell, a senior in engineering management representing Beta Sigma Psi

Jefferson City

— Tyler Zaring, a senior in computer engineering representing the Missouri Miner

Kansas City

— Andrew Castillo, a senior in electrical engineering representing Theta Xi

Kearney

— Sarah Smentkowski, a senior in psychology representing Gamma Rho Lambda

Neosho

— Meredith Sanders, a senior in civil engineering representing Zeta Tau Alpha

O’Fallon

— Kayla Hindle, a senior in engineering management representing Greek Independent Board

Rolla

— Alberto Gomez, a graduate student in nuclear engineering representing KMNR

— Morgan Long, a junior in geology and geophysics representing Chi Omega

Springfield

— Sheldon Lashley, a freshman in computer science representing Residential Commons Hall Association

St. Charles

— Kelci Davis, a senior in psychology representing PsyCo

— Brad Jones, a graduate student in engineering management representing Lambda Chi Alpha

— Sean Malinee, a senior in mechanical engineering representing Thomas Jefferson Residence Hall Association

— Robert Matteoni, a senior in mechanical engineering representing Phi Sigma Pi

— Tucker Shoup, a junior in chemical engineering representing Alpha Chi Sigma

— Anne Wheeler, a senior in mechanical engineering representing Phi Sigma Rho

St. Louis

— Jimmy Kohl, a senior in chemical engineering representing Kappa Alpha Order

— Joseph Loesche, a senior in nuclear engineering representing General Delegation of Independents

— Andrew McDonough, a senior in mechanical engineering representing Sigma Tau Gamma

— Brendan Murray, a senior in computer engineering representing Tau Kappa Epsilon

— Adam Shipp, a junior in mechanical engineering representing Phi Kappa Theta

St. Paul

— Zachary Eftink, a senior in mechanical engineering representing University Commons Hall Association

St. Peters

— Jordan Schupp, a senior in mechanical engineering representing Lambda Sigma Pi

West Plains

— Riley Grennan, a senior in information science and technology representing Spectrum

TEXAS

Katy

— Fraser Head, a senior in mechanical engineering representing Miner Village Hall Association.

Speak Your Mind

*