Missouri S&T announces candidates for 2017 Queen of Love and Beauty

Missouri University of Science and Technology is preparing for the 109th “Best Ever” celebration of St. Pat’s in Rolla, and the 2017 Queen of Love and Beauty candidates have been announced.

The candidates are nominated by various student organizations at Missouri S&T. A committee of students will elect a queen after a series of interviews.

The queen and her court will be crowned during coronation ceremonies to be held at 9 p.m. Friday, March 17, in Leach Theatre of Castleman Hall on the Missouri S&T campus. Honorary Knights and Student Knights will also be honored during coronation.

The Queen of Love and Beauty, her court and the rest of the candidates will all have places of honor on the queen’s float during the 2017 St. Pat’s Parade, held in downtown Rolla at 11 a.m. Saturday, March 18.

The 2017 queen candidates are as follows:

ILLINOIS

Crystal Lake

— Jess Caravello, a sophomore in civil engineering representing Alpha Epsilon Pi

KENTUCKY

Paducah

— Elizabeth Wiggins, a sophomore in chemical engineering representing Miner Village Hall Association

MISSOURI

Barnhart

— Kataryna Kraemer, a senior in geological engineering representing Pi Kappa Phi

— Brianne Wilson, a senior in civil engineering representing Kappa Delta

Bowling Green

— Kaylee Cannon, a senior in geological engineering representing Theta Xi

Chesterfield

— Victoria Day, a senior in computer engineering representing Student Union Board

— Emily Park, a junior in petroleum engineering representing Residence Hall Association

Columbia

— Kelly Temporal, a senior in nuclear engineering representing National Residence Hall Honorary

— Erin Wharton, a senior in chemical engineering representing Delta Tau Delta

Conway

— Kelly Stevens, a senior in nuclear engineering representing Chi Omega

Defiance

— Allison Stevens, a freshman in architectural engineering representing Thomas Jefferson Residence Hall Association

Fenton

— Melissa McArthur, a senior in petroleum engineering representing Zeta Tau Alpha

Florissant

— Darci Graefser, a senior in economics representing Ballet and Dance Club

Jackson

— Madison Moore, a junior in architectural engineering representing Student Council

Jefferson City

— Stephanie Gladbach, a senior in English representing Omega Sigma

Kansas City

— Alexis Jenkin, a senior in environmental engineering representing Kappa Alpha Order

— Hunter Malottki, a senior in ceramic engineering representing Phi Sigma Rho

Kissee Mills

— Shelby Bork, a sophomore in ceramic engineering representing University Commons Hall Association

Lee’s Summit

— Molly Maloney, a sophomore in biological sciences representing Sigma Tau Gamma

— Alice Tolstik, a sophomore in chemical engineering representing EcoMiners

Ozark

— Ivy Rasey, a senior in geological engineering representing Delta Sigma Phi

Pacific

— Samantha Green, a sophomore in multidisciplinary studies representing Phi Kappa Theta

Perryville

— Abigail Buchheit, a senior in chemical engineering representing Alpha Chi Sigma

Rolla

— Grace Allison, a senior in geology and geophysics representing Geological Society

— Destiny Battle-Hilacion, a senior in environmental engineering representing Delta Lambda Phi

— Lauren Cockrum, a senior in business and management systems representing KMNR

— Jessica McClanahan, a senior in psychological science representing Greek Independent Board

— Marylyn Phan, a junior in biological sciences representing Sigma Pi

— Stephanie Speer, a senior in psychology representing PsyCo

— Jacee Wood, a junior in engineering management representing Delta Omicron Lambda.

St. Ann

— Alissa Keller, a sophomore in civil engineering representing Trap and Skeet Club

St. Charles

— Kate Gilfoil, a senior in ceramic engineering representing Lambda Sigma Pi

St. Louis

— Jessica Bone, a senior in petroleum engineering representing the Missouri Miner

— Kara Duong, a sophomore in civil engineering representing Lambda Chi Alpha

— Kathleen Mazanec, a senior in psychological science representing Downtown Campus Hall Association

— Ashley Spargo, a senior in information science and technology representing Phi Sigma Pi

— Claire Trebing, a senior in computer science representing Alpha Psi Omega

Sullivan

— Anna Meyer, a sophomore in engineering representing 4 North

Washington

— Jessica Hamlett, a senior in chemical engineering representing Beta Sigma Psi

— Carly Holtgrewe, a senior in business and management systems representing Sigma Nu

TEXAS

Houston

— Laurel Black, a graduate student in metallurgical engineering representing Gamma Rho Lambda

Watauga

— Tegan Brand, a senior in geology and geophysics representing General Delegation of Independents.

Speak Your Mind

*