Missouri S&T announces candidates for 2016 Queen of Love and Beauty

Posted by
On March 15, 2016.

2020 03 12 St Pats Knighting edit file 168Missouri University of Science and Technology is preparing for the 108th “Best Ever” celebration of St. Pat’s in Rolla, and the 2016 Queen of Love and Beauty candidates have been announced.

The candidates are nominated by various student organizations at Missouri S&T. A committee of students will elect a queen after a series of interviews.

The queen and her court will be crowned during coronation ceremonies to be held at 9 p.m. Friday, March 18, in Leach Theatre of Castleman Hall on the Missouri S&T campus. Honorary Knights and Student Knights will also be honored during coronation.

The Queen of Love and Beauty, her court and the rest of the candidates will all have places of honor on the queen’s float during the 2016 St. Pat’s Parade, held in downtown Rolla at 11 a.m. Saturday, March 19.

The 2016 queen candidates are:

Jozianne Brennan, a senior in engineering management from Rolla, Missouri, representing Phi Sigma Pi

Randi Cory, a junior in engineering management from Rolla, Missouri, representing Kappa Sigma

Grace Deitzler, a senior in biological sciences from University City, Missouri, representing Missouri Miner

Alaina Geppert, a junior in geological engineering from New Athens, Illinois, representing Beta Sigma Psi

Morgan Hale, a senior in chemical engineering from O’Fallon, Illinois, representing Student Council

Leslie Hamilton, a senior in environmental engineering from Lee’s Summit, Missouri, representing Zeta Tau Alpha

Jolene Harbin, a senior in chemistry from Tarkio, Missouri, representing Alpha Epsilon Pi

Alisia Hassler, a freshman in geology and geophysics from Rolla, Missouri, representing Thomas Jefferson Residence Hall Association

Jasmin Hill, a senior in chemical engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing Phi Sigma Rho

Kayla Hindle, a senior in engineering management from Wildwood, Missouri, representing Delta Lambda Phi

Natalie Holste, a junior in biological sciences from Romeoville, Illinois, representing Spectrum

Carly Holtgrewe, a senior in information science and technology from Washington, Missouri, representing Delta Omicron Lambda

Ava Hughes, a senior in biological sciences from St. Louis, representing National Residence Hall Honorary

Cassie Hurley, a junior in ceramic engineering from Russellville, Arkansas, representing General Delegation of Independents

Emily Karr, a senior in computer science from St. Charles, Missouri, representing Residence Hall Association

Sara Koestner, a senior in engineering management from Russellville, Missouri, representing Sigma Tau Gamma

Celia Lamprecht, a senior in geological engineering from Webster Groves, Missouri, representing 4 North

Jeanette Lawrence, a junior in mechanical engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing Greek Independent Board

Adrienne Lister, a junior in ceramic engineering from Lenexa, Kansas, representing BBQ Club

Morgan Long, a sophomore in geology and psychology from Rolla, Missouri, representing Chi Omega

Montana Long, a senior in information science and technology from Platte City, Missouri, representing Kappa Alpha Order

Courtney Mandeville, a senior in chemical engineering from Belleville, Illinois, representing Delta Tau Delta

Pranita Nayak, a senior in chemical engineering from Rolla, Missouri, representing Student Union Board

Alicia Pajda, a graduate student in engineering management from Fairview Heights, Illinois, representing Omega Sigma

Haley Parker, a senior in mechanical engineering from St. Charles, Missouri, representing Lambda Chi Alpha

Laura Pirrone, a sophomore in nuclear engineering from St. Louis, representing Trap and Skeet Club

Sarah Plotkin, a senior in computer science from Huchinson, Kansas, representing Math Association of America

Heather Reynolds, a sophomore in information science and technology from Wright City, Missouri, representing Residential College Hall Association

Anna Scheuler, a senior in computer science from Wildwood, Missouri, representing Miner Village Hall Association

Emily Schmitter, a senior in applied mathematics and economics from Easton, Missouri, representing Kappa Delta

Megan Skyrme, a senior in geological engineering from Kansas City, Missouri, representing Alpha Psi Omega

Valerie Teson, a senior in chemical engineering from Wentzville, Missouri, representing Sigma Nu

Loya Vanorder, a sophomore in business and management systems from Rolla, Missouri, representing Tau Kappa Epsilon

Rachel Wakeman, a sophomore in civil engineering from Ballwin, Missouri, representing Phi Kappa Theta

Lexie Werckmann, a senior in mechanical engineering from St. Louis, representing Lambda Sigma Pi

Kayla Yates, a freshman in engineering management from Warrensburg, Missouri, representing Downtown Hall Association.

Share this page

mm
Posted by

On March 15, 2016. Posted in Featured, People, Student Life

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *